English (Aerodynamics and Theory of Gases; Electromagnetic Radiation)
excitation of a gas [correct]
DEF: Elevation of the atoms or molecules of a gas to higher energy levels.
French (Théorie des gaz et aérodynamique; Rayonnements électromagnétiques)
excitation d'un gaz [correct, nom féminin]
DEF: Élévation du niveau d'énergie des atomes ou molécules d'un gaz.