English (Oil Drilling; Drilling and Boring (Construction))
drill [correct, verbe]
DEF: To bore a hole in the earth usually for the purpose of finding and removing subsurface formation fluids(as oil and gas).
French (Forage des puits de pétrole; Sondage et forage (Construction))
forer [correct]; sonder [correct]; faire des sondages [locution verbale]
DEF: Percer un trou dans une matière dure par des moyens mécaniques.
CONT: Forer un puits de pétrole.