English (Geochemistry; Mining of Organic Materials)
overmature zone [correct, voir observation]
DEF: Principal zone of dry gas formation.
CONT: Vitrinite reflectance shows that coals of the deep foreland basin had reached anthracite rank. Huge volumes of gas would have been generated and expelled from this overmature zone.
OBS: overmature zone: term used at Natural Resources Canada - Earth Sciences Sector.
French (Géochimie; Exploitation de matières organiques (Mines))
zone de maturité avancée [voir observation, nom féminin]
OBS: zone de maturité avancée : terme en usage à Ressources naturelles Canada - Secteur des sciences de la Terre.