English (Lignite, Graphite and Coal Mining)
bridge [adjectif]
CONT: ... experimental data needed to model these processes... as they occur in the combustion of U. S. coals, are either fragmented or generally lacking. Gas formation during pyrolysis can often be related to the thermal decomposition of bridge material and specific functional groups in the coal and can be predicted with reasonable accuracy by models employing first-order reactions with ultimate yields.
OBS: Advances in coal Spectrometry, 1967, US Bureau of Mines.
French (Exploit. de charbons fossiles autres que la tourbe)
formant pontage [proposition, locution adjectivale]
OBS: pontage : Accumulation de matériaux dans un sondage, qui empêche l'accès au fond.