English (Oil Production)
suitcase sand [correct]
DEF: A formation that has been found to be nonproductive of oil and gas.
OBS: The name is derived from the fact that, when such a formation is encountered, operations are suspended, and the crews pack their suitcases and move to another job.
French (Production pétrolière)
formation non productrice [correct, nom féminin]