English (Waste Management)
flash calcining [correct]; gas suspension calcining [correct]
CONT: Flash Calcining. Flash or gas suspension calcining is a recent development, and at least two manufacturers are promoting this technology as another alternative for pulp mill lime reburning. Fuller, for example, has over 25 flash calcining systems in operation on a variety of materials. The heart of the system is a swirl-type furnace in which the combustion of fuel is in intimate contact with the material being calcined. Fuller claims that the turbulent swirling mixture produces a uniform temperature profile, and that conventional flame temperatures are never encountered because the material absorbs the excess heat instantaneously.
French (Gestion des déchets)
calcination flash [proposition, nom féminin]