English (Industrial Techniques and Processes; Printed Circuits and Microelectronics)
gas blanket [correct]
DEF: An atmosphere of inert gas, nitrogen, or forming gas flowing over a heated integrated circuit chip or a substrate that keeps the metallization from oxidizing during bonding.
French (Techniques industrielles; Circuits imprimés et micro-électronique)
couche de gaz [proposition, nom féminin]