English (Lignite, Graphite and Coal Mining; Mining Dangers and Mine Safety)
firedamp [correct]; wildfire [correct, voir observation, Grande-Bretagne, archaïque]
DEF: A combustible gas that is formed in mines by decomposition of coal or other carbonaceous matter, and that consists chiefly of methane ...
OBS: The gas is contained in the coal and often given off in large quantities, and explodes upon ignition when mixed with atmospheric air.
OBS: wildfire: England. An old term used by colliers for firedamp.
French (Exploit. de charbons fossiles autres que la tourbe; Exploitation minière (dangers et sécurité))
grisou [correct, nom masculin]
DEF: Gaz inflammable constitué généralement de méthane presque pur, qui se dégage, à température et pression ordinaires dans les mines de charbon.
Spanish (Explotación de lignito, grafito y carbón; Explotación minera (peligros y seguridad))
grisú [correct, nom masculin]
DEF: Gas natural, consistente en metano casi puro, que se desprende de los yacimientos de carbón mineral, de esquistos bituminosos, de potasa, calizas bituminosas, etc.
CONT: El grisú es un gas más ligero que el aire y, mezclado con éste en proporción superior a 6%, constituye una mezcla explosiva.