English (Industrial Techniques and Processes; Printed Circuits and Microelectronics)
dynamic leak test [correct]
DEF: A form of leak test in which the interior of an enclosure is actively evacuated while a tracer gas is applied to the exterior. The objective is to draw in some of the gas through possible leakage paths so that its presence becomes evident to a leak detector which will respond to the type of the type of gas used and which is connected in the evacuating system.
French (Techniques industrielles; Circuits imprimés et micro-électronique)
détection de fuites dynamique [proposition, nom féminin]