English (Commercial Utilization (Oil and Natural Gas))
top lease [correct, locution verbale]
DEF: In oil and gas drilling, to lease acreage on the condition that, if the primary leaseholder fails to drill before the lease elapses, control will immediately pass to the next company in line, without ever appearing on the open market.
French (Exploitation commerciale (Pétrole et gaz naturel))
concéder par ordre décroissant [proposition, locution verbale]