English (Statistics)
category [correct]; modality
CONT: ... categorical data result from the observation of characteristics--occupations, for example, or species, or physical states--defined by categories, such as clerical, professional, laborer, or canine, feline, bovine, or gas, liquid, solid.
OBS: The categories of the qualitative variable are mutually exclusive and exhaustive.
French (Statistique)
modalité [correct, nom féminin, normalisé]
CONT: Afin que le classement d'une unité statistique soit toujours possible sans ambiguïté, les différentes modalités d'un caractère doivent être à la fois incompatibles et exhaustifs : un individu appartient à un, et à un, seulement, des sous-ensembles définis par ces modalités.
OBS: modalité : terme normalisé par l'AFNOR.