English (Properties of Fuels)
low energy efficiency [correct]
CONT: At present, the main alternative fuels in the running break down into three categories. The natural gas derivatives... The alcohols... Hydrogen-a fuel that is created by splitting water molecules through electrolysis-is considered a far-distant option due to the high cost and low energy efficiency of all the available production processes.
French (Propriétés des combustibles)
faible rendement énergétique [nom masculin]