English (Burners and Steamfitting)
spark-ignited gas ignitor
CONT: The burner also forces combustion air into the oil spray, causing an intimate and turbulent mixing of air and oil. An electric spark or spark ignited gas or oil ignitor, applied for a predetermined time, ignites the mixture and sustained combustion takes place.
French (Fumisterie et brûleurs)
allumeur au gaz à étincelles [proposition, nom masculin]
OBS: (...) l'allumage automatique(...) peut-être: soit électrique (...) -soit au gaz(...) soit au combustible liquide(...)