English (Mineral Processing (Metallurgy); Chemical Engineering; Chemistry)
adsorb [correct, verbe]
DEF: To condense and to hold a gas on the surface of a solid, particularly metals. Also to hold a mineral particle within a liquid interface.
CONT: Adsorption: the capability of all solid substances to attract to their surfaces molecules of gases or solutions with which they are in contact. Solids that are used to adsorb gases or dissolved substances are called adsorbents; the adsorbed molecules are usually referred to collectively as the adsorbate.
French (Minéralurgie (Métallurgie); Génie chimique; Chimie)
adsorber [correct]
DEF: Fixer à sa surface des ions, des molécules ou des colloïdes.
CONT: Les liquides et les solides ont la propriété de retenir ou de concentrer à leur surface, c'est-à-dire d'adsorber, sous une forme ou une autre (atomes, molécules ou ions), des substances solides et fluides qui viennent à leur contact.
Spanish (Explotación de minerales (Metalurgia); Ingenieria química; Química)
adsorber [correct]