English (Burners and Steamfitting)
oil ignitor; oil burning ignitor
CONT: The pressure also forces combustion air into the oil spray, causing an intimate and turbulent mixing of air and oil. An electric spark or spark-ignited gas or oil ignitor, applied for a predetermined time, ignites the mixture and sustained combustion takes place.
French (Fumisterie et brûleurs)
allumeur au combustible liquide [proposition, nom masculin]
OBS: (...) l'allumage automatique (...) peut être :-soit électrique (...)-soit au gaz (...) -soit au combustible liquide par utilisation d'un petit brûleur pilote.