English (Technical Textiles; Civil Engineering; Soil Mechanics (Engineering))
geovalve [correct]; geovalve composite [correct]
CONT: A "geovalve" is a rather unusual geotextile-soil composite which has been conceived and tested in laboratory. The basic function of a geovalve composite is to act as an impermeable layer, preventing liquid escaping from containment ponds. The novel aspect of the geovalve is that, when high water or gas pressures build up in the underlying soil, it acts as a one-way valve, allowing these high gas or water pressures to discharge through the containment pond, thereby avoiding potential damage.
French (Textiles techniques; Génie civil; Mécanique des sols)
clapet géotextile [proposition, voir observation, nom masculin]
OBS: Géotextiles (...) Rôle hydraulique (...) Clapet. Le géotextile peut être imperméable et conduire le ruissellement lorsqu'il n'est pas saturé d'eau et que la pression est faible, ou devenir perméable et être traversé par l'eau interstitielle lorsque la pression est forte. Ce rôle est donc intermédiaire entre celui d'étanchéité et celui de filtre.