English (Silk-Screen Printing)
corona-treated [correct]
CONT: TYUEK spun bonded olesin is a 100% polyethylene fibre. It has been corona treated on both sides to improve ink adhesion.
OBS: Corona discharge : Discharge caused by ionization of a gas surrounding a conductor, which occurs when the potential gradient exceeds a certain value but is not sufficient to cause sparking. Before printing in the screen process, polyethylene needs to be pre-treated to obtain good ink adhesion. This is usually done by exposing the surface to a corona discharge.
French (Sérigraphie)
traité par décharge corona [correct, proposition]
OBS: «décharge corona» : attesté dans ELPRI, 1983, p. 160.