English (Analytical Chemistry)
Redox potential detector
CONT: Redox potential detector. For the determination of volatile aliphatic mercaptans in gas chromatographic effluents, Sunner, Karrman, and Sunden used a potentiometric method based on passing the effluent into a solution prepared from 0. 2 ml. of 0. 025M alcoholic iodine and 0. 4 ml. of 0. 05M aqueous potassium iodide made up to 50 ml. with 70% ethanol.
French (Chimie analytique)
détecteur potentiel Redox [proposition, nom masculin]