English (Fluid Mechanics and Hydraulics (Physics); Demolition (Military))
bubble pulse
CONT: The potential energy in the recompressed gases then causes the gas to expand again, and this new impact against the surrounding water causes a second pressure wave similar to the first. These successive pressure waves are called bubble pulses.
French (Mécanique des fluides et hydraulique (Physique); Destruction (Militaire))
bulle de pression [proposition, nom féminin]