English (Transport of Oil and Natural Gas; Oil and Gas Distribution Facilities)
pipeline company [correct, générique]
CONT: Since the early 1970s, gas prices have moved from being negotiated between producers and large pipeline companies to being the fully administered, fixed ratios of the oil price that they are at present.
OBS: As a pipeline may be used for the transportation of oil ("oil pipeline") or natural gas ("gas pipeline"), the English term "pipeline company" is more general than the French term "société de gazoducs."
French (Transport du pétrole et du gaz naturel; Install. de distrib. (Pétrole et gaz naturel))
société de gazoducs [nom féminin, spécifique]
OBS: société de gazoducs : terme spécifique par rapport au terme anglais «pipeline company», puisqu'un pipeline peut être un oléoduc (s'il transporte du pétrole) ou un gazoduc (s'il transporte du gaz naturel).