English (Analytical Chemistry; Environmental Studies and Analyses)
automated gas sampling valve [correct]
CONT: Where a GC [gas chromatograph] is used at a spill site, an automated gas sampling valve may be used. Outside air is injected directly through a 1 cm3 sampling loop by means of a diaphragm pump.
French (Chimie analytique; Études et analyses environnementales)
vanne automatique à gaz [proposition, nom féminin]; vanne automatique d'échantillonnage de gaz [proposition, nom féminin]; vanne automatique d'introduction de gaz [proposition, nom féminin]
OBS: Vanne automatique d'introduction de l'échantillon gazeux à analyser. Méthode chromatographique d'analyse des gaz. Voir en banque les fiches "vanne à gaz" et "vanne d'échantillonnage".