English (Commercial and Other Bodies (Law); Oil and Natural Gas Extraction)
public energy company
CONT: "Public energy company" means any company engaged in the exploration and development or production of oil or gas resources in Canada which qualifies as a principle business corporation within the meaning of the act and whose shares of at least one class are listed on any one or more of the stock exchanges located in Alberta, Montréal, Toronto and Vancouver.
French (Organismes commerciaux ou non (Droit); Extraction du pétrole et du gaz naturel)
société ouverte à vocation énergétique [proposition, nom féminin]
OBS: «public company» : «société ouverte» : Société de capitaux dont les actions sont inscrites à la cote officielle, se vendent dans un marché hors cote ou peuvent être offertes au public de quelque autre façon. Note - Il convient de ne pas confondre une société ouverte avec une société à capital public ou société publique appelée au Canada société d'État ou, parfois, société de la Couronne.