English (Chemical Engineering; Geology)
bird’s-eye fabric [correct]
OBS: A common pattern in supratidal carbonates in which former gas bubbles become preserved as open or calcite-filled cavities. Cavities are typically 2 to 5 millimeters in diameter and may constitute 50% of the rock.
French (Génie chimique; Géologie)
birdeye [correct]
OBS: vacuoles cimentées ou non provenant de la présence de bulles de gaz dans un sédiment non lithifié ou de la dissolution de matériel organique.