English (Radiological Physics (Theory and Application))
low penetrating particle [correct]; low-penetrating particle proposition
CONT: Alpha Radiation-slow speed and low penetrating particles, can be stopped by paper and skin, no hazard if external to the body, high hazard if internal to the body(lung and gastrointestinal tissue), a large number of ionizations in small areas causing damage to tissue and cells.
French (Physique radiologique et applications)
particule peu pénétrante [correct, nom féminin]
CONT: Le sulfure de zinc [...] est [...] utilisé presque exclusivement pour la détection de particules peu pénétrantes comme les [alpha], en grande surface et a un excellent pouvoir de discrimination [alpha/gamma].