English (Applications of Automation; Amplifiers (Electronics))
common-drain circuit [correct]; source-follower circuit [correct]
DEF: A circuit wherein the drain terminal of a transistor is placed at signal ground. The input signal is applied between gate and source terminals. The output signal is obtained from across the source resistor. This circuit is also known as the source follower circuit because the output phase of the signal follows that of the input signal.
French (Automatisation et applications; Amplificateurs (Électronique))
circuit à drain commun [proposition, nom masculin]; circuit à source asservie [proposition, nom masculin]