English (Biochemistry)
lecithin-cholesterol acyltransferase [correct]; LCAT [correct]; phosphatidylcholine-cholesterol acyltransferase [correct]
DEF: An enzyme of the transferase class that catalyzes the reaction lecithin + cholesterol=1-acylglycerophosphocholine + cholesterol ester. The enzyme occurs in the blood; a genetic deficiency leads to a defect in lipid metabolism.
French (Biochimie)
lécithine-cholestérol acyltransférase [proposition, nom féminin]