English (Ecosystems; Genetics)
genetic difference [correct]
CONT: However, whether such purportedly redundant species are really surplus to the ecosystem (in terms of functions performed) is difficult to prove. Genetic and chemical differences may well mean that opportunities exist to interact uniquely with other species or that so-called redundancy is really a major positive mechanism for buffering ecosystems against abrupt change, which would enhance both short- and long-term stability.
French (Écosystèmes; Génétique)
différence génétique [nom féminin]; différence sur le plan génétique [proposition, nom féminin]
CONT: Des différences génétiques et chimiques peuvent faire en sorte qu'elles n'interagissent qu'avec certaines autres espèces bien précises ou signifier que cette soi-disant redondance est en réalité un mécanisme positif important qui protège les écosystèmes contre les bouleversements majeurs et qui permet d'accroître la stabilité à court et à long terme.