English (Biotechnology)
chromosomal mapping [correct]
CONT: As with genetic linkage mapping, chromosomal mapping can be used to locate genetic markers defined by traits observable only in whole organisms. Because chromosomal maps are based on estimates of physical distance, they are considered to be physical maps. The number of base pairs within a band can only be estimated.
French (Biotechnologie)
cartographie chromosomique [proposition, nom féminin]