English (Ecosystems; Biochemistry)
set of genes [correct]
CONT: However, what is new is that genetic engineering makes possible the transfer of genes or sets of genes from distantly related organisms that would otherwise never be able to exchange genes through cross fertilization.
French (Écosystèmes; Biochimie)
ensemble de gènes [nom masculin]
CONT: En effet, l'aspect nouveau du génie génétique est qu'il permet le transfert de gènes ou d'ensembles de gènes entre organismes taxinomiquement éloignés qui ne pourraient jamais échanger de gènes par voie de croisement.