English (Genetics; Biotechnology; Biomass Energy)
metabolic engineering [correct]
DEF: The practice of optimising regulatory and genetic processes of cells to increase production of specific substances.
CONT: The ultimate goal of metabolic engineering is to be able to use these organisms to produce valuable substances on an industrial scale in a cost effective manner. Current examples include producing beer, wine, cheese, pharmaceuticals, and other biotechnology products.
CONT: Research continues on the metabolic engineering of fermentative organisms to enhance the range of sugars they can convert to ethanol and to improve their performance in fermentation processes. [Source: ethanol project - Wymanwk.en p. 2].
OBS: Metabolic engineering is considered an enabling science, i. e. it is not genetic engineering in itself but exploits advanced analytical tools and mathematical models to identify targets for genetic engineering. Much of metabolic engineering focuses on computer models to optimise cell factories.
French (Génétique; Biotechnologie; Énergie de la biomasse)
génie métabolique [correct, nom masculin]; ingénierie métabolique [correct, nom féminin]
DEF: Amélioration des potentialités d’une cellule par la manipulation de fonctions enzymatiques bien ciblées, grâce à l’emploi de la technologie de l’ADN recombiné.
CONT: Une sous-discipline de la biologie synthétique est le génie métabolique qui consiste à modifier les réactions chimiques au sein d'un organisme vivant pour induire la production ou la consommation d'une substance donnée.
CONT: La recherche en génie métabolique se poursuit sur les organismes de fermentation afin d'accroître la gamme des sucres que ces organismes peuvent convertir en éthanol et d'améliorer leur rendement dans les procédés de fermentation. [Source : projet éthanol - Wymanwk.fr p. 3].