English (National Honorary Distinctions (Canadian); Ice Hockey)
Lady Byng Memorial Trophy [correct]; Lady Byng Trophy [ancienne désignation, correct]
OBS: The Lady Byng Memorial Trophy is an annual award given to the player adjudged to have exhibited the best type of sportsmanship and gentlemanly conduct combined with a high standard of playing ability. The winner is selected in a poll of the Professional Hockey Writers’ Association at the end of the regular season. Lady Byng, wife of Canada's Governor-General at the time, presented the Lady Byng trophy in 1925. After Lady Byng's death in 1949, the National Hockey League presented a new trophy, changing the name to Lady Byng Memorial Trophy.
French (Titres honorifiques et décorations nationaux canadiens; Hockey sur glace)
Trophée Lady Byng Memorial [correct, nom masculin]; Trophée Lady Byng [ancienne désignation, correct, nom masculin]
OBS: Remis au joueur ayant démontré des qualités de gentilhomme combinées à un haut standard d'habilité au jeu. Lady Byng était la femme du gouverneur-général de l'époque. Le trophée Lady Byng fut instauré en 1925. En 1949, après la mort de Lady Byng, la Ligue nationale de hockey (LNH) a décidé de changer le nom du trophée pour Lady Byng Memorial.