English (Petrography; Geology)
synplutonic dike [correct]; synplutonic dyke [correct]
CONT: The younger steep-sided or gently dipping plutons along the western side of the batholith are mafic to intermediate foliated tonalite associated with basaltic synplutonic dikes and gabbro bodies.
French (Pétrographie; Géologie)
filon synplutonique [proposition, nom masculin]
DEF: Filon plus ou moins contemporain de la mise en place du pluton.