English (Hypophysis)
alpha cell [correct]
CONT: There are at least four different types of cells in each islet [of Langerhans]. The alpha cells, which make up about 20 percent of a typical islet secrete the hormone glucagon. The beta cells, which make up about 75 per cent of the islet, secrete insulin.
French (Hypophyse)
cellule alpha [correct, nom féminin]
CONT: Il y a au moins quatre types différents de cellules dans un îlot [de Langerhans]. Les cellules alpha, qui constituent environ 20 pour cent d'un îlot type, sécrètent l'hormone appelée glucagon; les cellules bêta qui constituent environ 75 pour cent de l'îlot sécrètent l'insuline.