English (Chemical Elements and Compounds; Biochemistry)
hydroxyethyl starch solution [correct]; HES solution [voir observation]; hydroxyethyle starch solution [à éviter]
CONT: Aprotinine is compatible with glucose 20% solution, hydroxyethyl starch solution and Ringers lactate solution.
CONT: Prophylactic intravenous hydroxyethyle starch solution prevents moderate-severe ovarian hyperstimulation in in-vitro fertilization patients ...
CONT: Deferoxamine is known to reduce the iron-dependent generation of toxic oxygen-derived radicals during reperfusion of ischaemic tissue. The present study investigates the antioxidative properties of a deferoxamin-conjugated hydroxyethyl starch solution and its effects on the hepatic microcirculation in a haemorrhagic-shock rat model.
OBS: HES: This might be an in-house or a non-recognized abbreviation; not to be used alone, to avoid any risk of confusion.
French (Éléments et composés chimiques; Biochimie)
solution d'amidon hydroxyéthylé [correct, nom féminin]