English (The Pancreas; Biochemistry)
split proinsulin [correct]
CONT: Human plasma contains a variety of molecules derived from the pathway of insulin production, including insulin, C-peptide, intact and 32, 33 split proinsulin-like molecules. The latter appears to be mainly des 31, 32 split proinsulin. The concentrations of intact and split proinsulin are raised in subjects with impaired glucose tolerance or NIDDM [Diabetes Mellitus, Non-Insulin-Dependent].
French (Pancréas; Biochimie)
proinsuline incomplète [correct, nom féminin]
OBS: Le processus de la conversion de la proinsuline en insuline aboutit à la libération dans la veine porte, d'insuline, de peptide-C, de proinsuline sous forme intacte mais aussi, si la conversion n'est pas complète, de fragments intermédiaires de conversion, la 31, 32 proinsuline essentiellement.