English (Biochemistry)
GOD/POD method [correct]
OBS: Determination of glucose level.
OBS: Comparative studies are reported on the reliability of the results in the determination of blood glucose by glucosooxidase-peroxidase and o-tuluidine methods. Both methods have a good correlation, r=0, 9575 with n=61. The results indicate that the GOD/POD method and o-toluidine method have a good reproducibility in time and series and high accuracy. Due to the poorer toxicity of GOD/POD-method its broader implementation in routine practice is recommended.
OBS: Excerpted from the MEDLINE data base.
French (Biochimie)
méthode GOD/POD [proposition, nom féminin]