English (Chemical Elements and Compounds; Plastics Manufacturing)
methyl alpha-D-glucopyranoside [correct, voir observation]; alpha methyl glucoside [à éviter, voir observation]; alpha-methyl glucoside [à éviter, voir observation]; methyl-alpha-d-glycopyranoside [à éviter, voir observation]
DEF: [A chemical product used as a] plasticizer for phenolic, amine, and alkyd resins.
OBS: methyl alpha-D-glucopyranoside: The word "alpha" must be replaced by the corresponding Greek letter or italicized; the letter "D" is a small capital letter; form recommended by the IUPAC (International Union of Pure and Applied Chemistry).
OBS: alpha-methyl glucoside : The word "alpha" must be replaced by the corresponding Greek letter or italicized.
OBS: Chemical formula: CH2OHCH(CH2O)3CHOOCH3
French (Éléments et composés chimiques; Plasturgie)
alpha-D-glucopyranoside de méthyle [correct, voir observation, nom masculin]; glucoside de méthyle [à éviter, nom masculin]
OBS: alpha-D-glucopyranoside de méthyle : Le mot «alpha» doit être remplacé par la lettre grecque correspondante ou s'écrire en italique; la lettre «D» est une petite majuscule; forme recommandée par l'UICPA (Union internationale de chimie pure et appliquée).
OBS: Formule chimique : CH2OHCH(CH2O)3CHOOCH3
Spanish (Elementos y compuestos químicos; Fabricación de plásticos)
metilglucósido [à éviter, nom masculin]
OBS: Fórmula química : CH2OHCH(CH2O)3CHOOCH3