English (Botany; Culture of Fruit Trees; Chocolate and Confectionery)
cacaonin
OBS: Schweitzer has made some investigations into the formation of cacao-red in the bean(...) tracing it to the decomposition of a glucoside, "--", during fermentation
French (Botanique; Arboriculture fruitière; Confiserie et chocolaterie)
cacaonine
OBS: d'après les recherches de Hilger, les fèves de cacao incolores et fraîchement récoltées renferment une diastase et un flucoside auquel on a donné le nom de --.