English (Treatment of Wood; Glues and Adhesives (Industries); Reconstituted-Wood Products)
starved glue line
DEF: A glue line which is characterized by a lack of glue in it, as a result of excessive pressure on, and/or insufficient viscosity of the adhesive.
French (Traitement des bois; Colles et adhésifs (Industries); Bois reconstitués)
ligne de collage maigre [proposition, nom féminin]
DEF: Ligne de collage comportant une quantité insuffisante de colle, causée par une pression excessive ou par un manque de viscosité.