English (Packaging in Paperboard; Paperboard)
manufacturer’s joint [correct]
DEF: The seam where the two sides of a fiberboard container are joined by the manufacturer usually by gluing, stitching or taping.
French (Emballages en carton; Carton)
joint du fabricant [nom masculin]; joint d'assemblage du fabricant [nom masculin]
OBS: Assemblage. Certains emballages [...] nécessitent un assemblage préalable effectué par le fabricant. On distingue essentiellement trois modes d'assemblage: Joint par patte agrafée [...] Joint par patte collée [...] Joint par bande gommée [...]