English (Chemical Elements and Compounds)
ammonium 2-hydroxypropanoate [correct, voir observation]; ammonium lactate [correct]; DL-lactic acid ammonium salt [à éviter]
DEF: A chemical product that is soluble in water and glycerol, that is slightly soluble in methanol and that has been used for bovine ketosis.
OBS: ammonium 2-hydroxypropanoate: form recommended by the IUPAC (International Union of Pure and Applied Chemistry).
OBS: Chemical formula: C3H9NO3 or NH4(CH3CHOHCOO)
French (Éléments et composés chimiques)
2-hydroxypropanoate d'ammonium [correct, voir observation, nom masculin]; lactate d'ammonium [correct, nom masculin]
DEF: Produit chimique se présentant sous la forme d'un liquide sirupeux jaune pâle utilisé dans les bains électrolytiques de même qu'en tannerie.
OBS: 2-hydroxypropanoate d'ammonium : forme recommandée par l'UICPA (Union internationale de chimie pure et appliquée).
OBS: Formule chimique : C3H9NO3 ou NH4(CH3CHOHCOO)