English (Chemical Elements and Compounds)
zwitterion [correct]; zwitterionic compound [correct]; inner salt [correct, voir observation, moins fréquent]; ampholyte [à éviter]; dipolar ion [à éviter]; ampholyte ion [à éviter]; amphion [à éviter]; amphoteric ion [à éviter]; hybrid ion [à éviter]
DEF: zwitterionic compounds; zwitterions: Neutral compounds having formal unit electrical charges of opposite sign.
OBS: [Examples :] H3N+CH2C(=O) O-, ammonioacetate(glycine),(CH3) 3N+[—O- trimethylamine oxide.
OBS: Some chemists restrict the term to compounds with the charges on non-adjacent atoms. Sometimes referred to as inner salts, dipolar ions (a misnomer).
French (Éléments et composés chimiques)
zwitterion [correct, nom masculin]; composé zwitterionique [correct, nom masculin]; sel interne [correct, nom masculin, moins fréquent]; ion dipolaire [à éviter, nom masculin]; ion bipolaire [à éviter, nom masculin]; ion ampholyte [à éviter, nom masculin]; amphion [à éviter, nom masculin]; ion amphotère [à éviter, nom masculin]; ion hermaphrodite [à éviter, nom masculin]
DEF: Composé neutre possédant des charges électriques formelles d'une unité et de signes opposés.
OBS: Par exemple : H3N+CH2C(=O)O-, ammonioacétate (glycyne); (CH3)3N+[—O-, oxyde de triméthylamine.
Spanish (Elementos y compuestos químicos)
ión dipolar [nom masculin]; ión híbrido [nom masculin]; ión anfótero [nom masculin]