English (Chemical Elements and Compounds; Food Additives; Pharmacology)
ethylenediaminetetraacetic acid [correct]; EDTA [correct]; (ethane-1,2-diyldinitrilo)tetraacetic acid [correct]; 2,2’,2’’,2’’’-(ethylenedinitrilo)tetraacetic acid [correct]; 3,6-bis(carboxymethyl)-3,6-diazaoctanedioic acid [à éviter]; edetic acid [à éviter]; N, N'-1, 2-ethanediylbis[ N-(carboxymethyl) ]glycine [à éviter]; ethylenebisiminodiacetic acid [à éviter]; ethylenediaminetetraacetate [à éviter]; ethylene diamine tetraacetic acid [à éviter]; ethylene diamine tetra acetic acid [à éviter]; ethylenediamine-N,N,N’,N’-tetraacetic acid [à éviter]; ethylene dinitrilotetraacetic acid [à éviter]; ethylenedinitrilotetraacetic acid [à éviter]; (ethylenedinitrilo)tetraacetic acid [à éviter]; tetrine acid [à éviter]; versene acid [à éviter]; warkeelate acid [à éviter]
DEF: An organic chelating agent which appears under the form of colorless crystals, decomposes at 240°C, is slightly soluble in water, is insoluble in common organic solvents, is neutralized by alkali metal hydroxides to form a series of water-soluble salts containing from one to four alkali metal cations, and is used in detergents, liquid soaps, shampoos, in medicine to treat lead poisoning and calcinosis and to aid reduce cholesterol, and as a preservative in the food industry.
OBS: Some authors often confuse this acid (abbreviated «EDTA») with its salts (called «edetates»).
OBS: Also known under a large number of commercial and trade names, such as: Celon A, Cheelox, Chemcolox 340; Complexon II; Edathamil; Havidote; Metaquest A; Nervanaid B acid; Nullapon B acid; Perma Kleer 50 acid; Questex 4H; Seq 100; Sequestrene AA; Sequestrol; Titriplex; Tricon B; Trilon BW; Vinkeil 100.
OBS: Chemical formula: C10H16N2O8
French (Éléments et composés chimiques; Additifs alimentaires; Pharmacologie)
acide éthylènediaminetétracétique [correct, nom masculin]; EDTA [correct, nom masculin]; acide 2,2',2'',2'''-(éthylènedinitrilo)tétraacétique [correct, nom masculin]; E.D.T.A. [à éviter, nom masculin]; E.D.T.A.; tétracémine [correct, nom féminin]; acide acétique tétradiamine [à éviter, nom masculin]; acide édétique [à éviter, nom masculin]; acide éthylène diamine tétracétate tétrasodique [à éviter, nom masculin]; acide éthylènediamine-tétracétique [à éviter, nom masculin]; acide éthylènediamine tétracétique [à éviter, nom masculin]; acide éthylène diamine tétracétique [à éviter, nom masculin]; acide éthylène diamino tétraacétique [à éviter, nom masculin]; acide éthylènedinitrilotétracétique [à éviter, nom masculin]; acide tétracémique [à éviter, nom masculin]
DEF: Acide capable de donner des sels (disodique) et de complexer certains ions qui échappent alors à leurs réactifs ordinaires.
OBS: Ne pas confondre l'EDTA (qui est un acide) avec les sels de cet acide.
OBS: Formule chimique : C10H16N2O8
Spanish (Elementos y compuestos químicos; Aditivos alimentarios; Farmacología)
ácido etilendiaminotetraacético [nom masculin]; AEDT [nom masculin]; ácido edético [nom masculin]; tetracetato de etilendiamina [nom masculin]; TAED [nom masculin]; TAED
OBS: Fórmula química : C10H16N2O8