English (Chemical Elements and Compounds; Plant and Crop Production; Biochemistry)
cyanogenetic glycoside [correct, nom]; cyanogenic glycoside [correct, nom]; cyanogen glycoside [correct, nom]; cyanogenetic glucoside [ancienne désignation, à éviter, voir observation]; cyanogenic glucoside [ancienne désignation, à éviter, voir observation]
CONT: cyanogenic: [Said of] compounds able to produce cyanide; examples are the cyanogenic glycosides such as amygdalin in peach and apricot stones.
CONT: Cyanogenic glycosides are present in a number of food plants and seeds. Hydrogen cyanide is released from the cyanogenic glycosides when fresh plant material is macerated as in chewing, which allows enzymes and cyanogenic glycosides to come together, releasing hydrogen cyanide.
OBS: glycoside : Any of a class of compounds, many of which are present in plants, which on hydrolysis give a sugar and one or more other compounds, one of which is usu. an alcohol or a phenol.
OBS: glucoside : One of a class of vegetable substances which being treated with dilute acids or alkalis, or subjected to the action of ferments, are resolved into a sugar and some other substance. Now usually restricted to mean a glycoside which on hydrolysis gives glucose.
French (Éléments et composés chimiques; Cultures (Agriculture); Biochimie)
glycoside cyanogène [correct, nom masculin]; glycoside cyanogénétique [correct, nom masculin]; glucoside cyanogénétique [ancienne désignation, à éviter, nom masculin]
DEF: Glycoside qui libère du cyanure d'hydrogène.
CONT: cyanogène; cyanogénique : [Se dit d'un] composé capable de produire du cyanure; par exemple, les glycosides cyanogènes, telle que l'amygdaline des noyaux de pêche et d'abricot.
CONT: Les racines de manioc (Manihot esculenta) contiennent en effet des quantités plus ou moins importantes, selon les variétés, de glycosides cyanogénétiques - linamarine et lautostraline -, qui sont des substances toxiques puisqu'elles libèrent de l'acide cyanhydrique.
CONT: La linamarine est un glucoside cyanogénétique qui est transformé en acide cyanhydrique toxique ou acide prussique lorsqu'il entre en contact avec la linamarase, une enzyme qui est libérée quand les cellules des racines de manioc se rompent.
Spanish (Elementos y compuestos químicos; Producción vegetal; Bioquímica)
glicósido cianogenético [correct, nom masculin]; glucósido cianogénico [correct, nom masculin]
CONT: Se encuentran glicósidos cianogenéticos en alimentos como yuca (ya se identificó el glicósido cianogenético responsable, la linamarina), maíz, brotes de bambú, papas dulces y ciertas variedades de leguminosas [...]