English (Immunology; Human Diseases - Various)
allergenic potential [correct]
CONT: In principle, it is possible that the allergenic potential of GMOs [genetically modified organisms] may be increased due to the introduction of potential foreign allergens, to potentially upregulated expression of allergenic components caused by the modification of the wild type organism or to different means of exposure.
CONT: There is a need to assess the safety of foods deriving from genetically modified (GM) crops, including the allergenic potential of novel gene products.
French (Immunologie; Maladies humaines diverses)
potentiel allergène [correct, nom masculin]
CONT: Lorsqu'un procédé nouveau de transformation alimentaire génère une protéine nouvelle, ou modifie le contenu protéinique d'un aliment qui contient des protéines allergènes, il faudrait évaluer le potentiel allergène de l'aliment nouveau.