English (Mathematical Geography)
chronometer error [correct]
CONT: Chronometer time is time indicated by a chronometer. Since a chronometer is set approximately to GMT [(Greenwich mean time) ] and not reset until it is overhauled and cleaned about every 3 years, there is nearly always a chronometer error...
French (Géographie mathématique)
état absolu du chronomètre [correct, nom masculin]
DEF: Différence entre l'heure réelle (donnée par signaux horaires) et celle indiquée par le chronomètre (à 12 heures près).