English (Parasitoses)
Onchocerca volvulus [correct]
DEF: A species of parasitic nematodes widely distributed throughout central Africa and also found in northern South America, southern Mexico, and Guatemala.
OBS: Its intermediate host and vector is the blackfly or buffalo gnat.
French (Parasitoses)
Onchocerca volvulus [correct]
CONT: Chez les vers ronds, ou némathelminthes, de très nombreuses espèces sont parasites de l'homme: la classe des nématodes comprend les filaires (Dracunculus medinensis, Onchocerca volvulus responsables des filarioses, mais aussi les ascaris et les oxyures.