English (Petrography)
theory of pansedimentary granitization [proposition]
OBS: ... the controversial theory of granitization, whereby... granite is found in the core of most ranges as the end-product of a metamorphic cycle that changes mud-to-shale-to-slate-to-phyllite-to-schist-to gneiss and finally to granite.
French (Pétrographie)
théorie de la granitisation pansédimentaire [correct, nom féminin]
CONT: Le granite se forme sur place, ou presque sur place, sans apport chimique important par transformation des matériaux largement sédimentaires de l'écorce. C'est la théorie de la granitisation «pansédimentaire» [...]