English (Social Movements; Phraseology)
scrimp and splurge phenomenon
CONT: It has been called the "scrimp and splurge" phenomenon, and is most evident in the food consumption category.
OBS: We try to create balance and moderation, we don’t go out to restaurants, we try to get healthy food habits but on the other hand, we are the biggest junk food eaters.
French (Mouvements sociaux; Phraséologie)
phénomène du «on ménage, mais on se gave» [proposition, nom masculin]