English (Mining Operations)
rake car [correct, spécifique]; rake [correct, nom, spécifique]
DEF: A mine car that took coal miners to underground mines in Atlantic Canada.
CONT: For many years, underground mining in Cape Breton has taken place under the ocean. In order to get there, miners either take a small trolley called a rake down a slope to the mine, and eventually their work place, or they go down in an elevator called a cage, and then travel out. These are two methods of mining coal that were used in Cape Breton.
CONT: The equipment which transports men and materials is also of prime importance, because each must get to the working face in the shortest time possible. Therefore, we propose to ride men in specially constructed rake cars right from the surface to the face ...
French (Exploitation minière)
chariot de mine [correct, nom masculin, générique]; charriot de mine [correct, nom masculin, générique]
CONT: La télévision centrale a diffusé des images des mineurs remontés à la surface dans des chariots de mine puis installés sur des brancards et enroulés dans des couvertures.
OBS: En français, les termes «chariot de mine» et «charriot de mine» représentent les chariots qui servent soit au transport de matériaux, soit au transport des mineurs dans les galeries souterraines.
Spanish (Explotación minera)
carro de mina [correct, nom féminin]