English (Informatics; General Vocabulary)
gronk out [correct, verbe]; go into casters-up mode [correct, verbe]
DEF: To die (for a minicomputer). To cease functioning.
OBS: casters-up mode: Used in computer jargon even if nobody has computers on casters anymore.
OBS: gronk out : also, to go to sleep(if talking about people).
French (Informatique; Vocabulaire général)
s'arrêter [correct, verbe]; cesser de fonctionner [correct, verbe]