English (Ashlar and Building Stone (Quarrying))
split slate [correct, verbe]
CONT: To split slate along its grain, start with the chisel or bolster at one edge of the slab and move it along the line of the desired cut, tapping it in the same way as described above. At first you may have to go over the line of the cut more than once, but with practice you should be able to split it with two or three blows.
French (Pierres de taille et moellons (Carrières))
querner [correct]
DEF: Débiter le schiste ardoisier en travers du fil de la pierre à l'aide d'un ciseau.