English (General Vocabulary)
go postal [correct, verbe]
OBS: To be totally stressed out, to lose it. The term refers to the unfortunate number of postal employees in recent years who have snapped or gone on shooting rampages.
French (Vocabulaire général)
perdre les pédales [correct]; perdre la boussole [correct]; perdre la boule [correct]
DEF: Perdre les pédales : perdre ses moyens.