English (Audiovisual Techniques and Equipment)
Personics [marque de commerce]
DEF: [A] recording process enabling a person to buy from a record dealer a compilation of tracks of his own choice.
CONT: In America they’re calling it a pop revolution. It's Personics, a new piece of high-tech gadgetry that allows you to make cassette compilations in a record shop. You go into a booth, listen to snippets of songs, then punch in to a keyboard the track numbers you’ve chosen. Next the digital tape machine presents you with your album. It's like a legalised version of home taping but to professional standards and at a price(Mail on Sunday, 1 Oct 1989, p. 8).
French (Audiovisuel (techniques et équipement))
pique-piste [nom masculin]
DEF: Technologie brevetée qui permettait à un client de magasin de disques d'écouter des pistes musicales et de sélectionner celles qu'il voulait faire transférer sur un support magnétique donné en vue de les acheter.
OBS: Cette technologie est apparue au cours de la fin des années quatre-vingt et au début des années quatre-vingt-dix, mais elle n'est plus en usage.