English (The Press (News and Journalism); Special-Language Phraseology)
go on record [correct]
DEF: State one’s opinion openly or officially, especially so that it is formally recorded.
CONT: He went on record to request the removal of sanctions that had been imposed on his country in 1992. That arms embargo is one of the longest standing embargoes with the widest mandate, he observed.
CONT: She went on record as saying that she hoped these cuts would not force municipalities to raise taxes to cover missing state aid ...
French (Presse écrite; Phraséologie des langues de spécialité)
déclarer publiquement [correct]
Spanish (La prensa (Noticias y periodismo); Fraseología de los lenguajes especializados)
declarar públicamente [correct]
CONT: [...] el presidente declaró públicamente que no propondría ninguna reforma constitucional que incluyera la despenalización del aborto.