English (Translation (General); Cinematography)
go wide [correct]
DEF: A distributor goes wide with a film when he releases it in a large number of theaters simultaneously, usually after a limited run.
OBS: The Dictionary of New Media is available at: <a href="http://hepdigital.com/" title="http://hepdigital.com">http://hepdigital.com</a>.
French (Traduction (Généralités); Cinématographie)
aller en distribution générale [proposition]