English (Curling)
go wider [correct, voir observation]; go to the outside [correct, voir observation]
DEF: To deliver rocks that tend to travel between the skip’s broom and a side line.
OBS: The term "outside" refers to the part of a playing area farthest from the middle; it thus means, for a curling sheet, any area close to one of the side lines.
OBS: A "wide rock" is delivered between the skip’s broom and the side line of the sheet; a "narrow rock" is delivered between the skip’s broom and the house or the centre line.
French (Curling)
donner du large [correct]; tendre vers l'extérieur [correct]; élargir [correct]
DEF: Lancer des pierres qui tendent à se diriger entre le balai ou la brosse du capitaine et un côté de la piste.
OBS: Le terme «extérieur» signifie la partie d'une aire de jeu s'éloignant du milieu; pour une piste de curling, il signifie donc tout espace se rapprochant de l'une des bandes latérales.
OBS: Une «pierre large» suit une trajectoire entre le balai du capitaine et le côté de la piste; une «pierre étroite» suit une trajectoire entre le balai du capitaine et la maison ou la ligne médiane.