English (Idiomatic Expressions)
create difficulties where there are none [correct]; complicate the issue [correct]; look for complications [correct]; go on a wild goose chase [correct]
CONT: Sometimes jumping to a conclusion will cause you to go on a wild goose chase and waste a lot of peoples time.
French (Expressions idiomatiques)
chercher midi à quatorze heures [correct]; chercher de midi à quatorze heures [à éviter, Canada]
DEF: Parce que l'on est incapable de voir une chose très simple là où elle est, en arriver à la compliquer inutilement.
Spanish (Expresiones idiomáticas)
buscarle tres pies al gato [correct]
OBS: [traduction littérale française :] Chercher trois pattes au chat.