English (Motor Vehicles and Bicycles)
programmed distribution group [correct]; programmed distribution [correct]
CONT: The technical name for this type of organization is "Programmed Distribution. "It is similar to a cooperative, owned by the warehouse distributors. The goal is to enhance the purchasing power of each member warehouse, and to share certain operating expenses. By improving buying power and reducing overhead costs, each WD [warehouse distributor] seeks to better their competitive position in its marketing area. The savings are passed on to the local independent retailers who are affiliated with the WDs, which improves their competitive position.
French (Véhicules automobiles et bicyclettes)
groupe de distributeurs affiliés [proposition, nom masculin]; groupe de distributeurs associés [proposition, nom masculin]
OBS: Ce concept ne s'applique qu'au domaine du marché secondaire de l'automobile. Il ressemble beaucoup à une coopérative, où les membres, c'est-à-dire les distributeurs-magasiniers, partagent certaines dépenses et s'associent ensemble pour commander des pièces à d'autres compagnies. Le but de ce groupement est de réduire les coûts d'exploitation.