English (Sports Equipment and Accessories; Ice Hockey)
goalie’s skates
CONT: Goalie’s skates are designed to provide protection and help a goalie with his balance as they have flatter blades and they are stronger and less likely to bend.
CONT: Your skates are essential to your balance as well as your moves, so they must feel comfortable. If they are too big or too small, your feet will tire fast and slow you down a split second, which could mean the difference between a save or a goal.
French (Équipement et accessoires de sport; Hockey sur glace)
patins de gardien de but [nom masculin]
DEF: Patins [qui] permettent un plus grand équilibre et de meilleurs déplacements à cause de la lame qui est longue et plate sur toute sa longueur. De plus, la coquille protectrice qui entoure le pied permet une protection impossible à retrouver sur un patin ordinaire.