English (Artificial Intelligence)
goal hierarchy [correct]
CONT: The advantage of hierarchical programming is that heuristics can be used on every level .... For example, if the program is to use the problem-reduction method to solve the problem of the sick carpenter, the complete state graph of the project must be searched .... if each level consisted of isolated subgoals, the program would halt dead in its tracks when confronted with a sick contractor.... Another example of how this hierarchy of goals can be used is in the programming of robots.
French (Intelligence artificielle)
hiérarchie des buts [correct, nom féminin]