English (Basketball)
field goal shot [correct]; field goal try [correct]; field goal attempt [correct]; shot to the basket [correct]
French (Basket-ball)
tir au panier [correct, nom masculin]; lancer au panier [locution nominale, nom masculin]
Spanish (Básquetbol)
tiro al cesto [correct, nom masculin]; tiro a la canasta [correct, nom masculin]